Green Star Expert Reference Panels

 
Expert Reference Panels assist with a defined topic of engagement. Panels are appointed by us and made up of GBCA members with experience and expertise on the relevant topic. At our request, the Expert Reference Panel will be asked to
  • Provide specialist technical advice and review to us related to Green Star or other matters
  • Assist with the development and review of thought leadership papers in line with our vision and strategy
  • Evaluate the views of stakeholders as provided to us as part of the stakeholder consultation process.

Terms of reference can be found here.

 

The role of the Expert Reference Panels

 

 

Our Expert Reference Panels

Greenhouse Gas Emissions

  • Adriaan Window – AECOM
  • Alison Read - National Australia Bank Ltd
  • Andrew Thai - Frasers Property
  • Chris Nunn – AMP
  • David Barker - Integral Group
  • David Clark - Cundall
  • Dennis Lee - NABERS
  • Esther Bailey - City of Sydney
  • Hannah Blossom - Irwinconsult
  • Karla Fox-Reynolds - Curtin University
  • Komali Yenneti  - University of New South Wales
  • Michelle Brownlie - WSP Australia
  • Patrick Campbell - Hutchinson Builders
  • Paul Bannister - Energy Action
  • Quentin Jackson - Aurecon
  • Richard Jelbert – NDY 

Life Cycle Assessment

  • Choonghan Yeo - The GPT Group
  • Darryl Stuckey - Lendlease
  • James Logie - WSP
  • Jeff Vickers - thinkstep
  • Jonas Bengtsson - Edge Environment
  • Judith Schinabeck - GECA
  • Lewis Hewton - Cundall
  • Phye Ibbotson – Mirvac 

Resilience 

  • Clare Parry - Grün Consulting
  • Greg Johnson - Stockland
  • Hannah Morton - Cundall
  • Jeremy Mansfield - Lendlease
  • Jonathan Fox - UNSW
  • Rebecca Miller - AECOM
  • Robert Turk - Arup 
  • Steven McKellar - City of Port Phillip 
  • Troy Powell - Telstra Corporation 

Place-Making

  • Abigail Campion - JLL
  • Ben O'Callaghan - Ecomplish Sustainability
  • Dominique Hes - University of Melbourne
  • Jeff Robinson - Aurecon
  • Katherine Featherstone - Stockland
  • Lucinda Hartley- CoDesign Studio
  • Michael Stokoe- Transport for NSW 
  • Paul Stoller - Atelier Ten 
  • Rory Martin - Frasers Property 
  • Sharon Veale - GML Heritage 

Human Rights

  • Amira Hashemi- Frasers Property Australia
  • Christina Hughes - Charter Hall
  • Clare Gallagher- Built
  • James Arvanitakis - Western Sydney University
  • Libby Staggs - Sustainable Business Matters
  • Nathan Robertson-Ball  - CBA 
  • Nicole Thompson - Edge Environment
  • Rikki-Lea James- WSP
  • Sean Kahn - Cundall
  • Stephan Gabadou - KPMG
  • Zoe Koskinas – Lendlease

Ecology & Biodiversity

  • Austin O'Malley - Eco Logical Australia
  • Elham Monavari - Transport for NSW
  • Ian Adams - Organica Engineering
  • James Fitzsimons - The Nature Conservancy
  • Jessica Holtz - Aurecon
  • Joana Almeida - Edge Environment
  • Kristie Martin - Viridis Australasia
  • Sean Holmes - WSP
  • Vicky Critchley - Elton Consulting 

Building Developments and Contracts

  • Claire Hashman- Dexus 
  • Darren Teoh - AMP capital 
  • David Collins - Cundall 
  • Deborah Davidson - Dsquared 
  • Graham Agar - FCDS
  • Lisa Hinde - JLL 
  • Luke Kewell - Department of Planning, Transport & Infrastructure 
  • Neil Caswell - ECS
  • Nermine Zahran - Gensler 
  • Owen Grace - Multiplex 
  • Simone Delaney - Frasers Property
  • Russell Ross – Stockland 

Community Planning and Engagement 

  • Jess Stewart - Riverview Projects
  • Karen Woo - Frasers Property 
  • Lauren Kajewski - Landcom
  • Matthew Pike – Full Circle Design 
  • Nellie O'Keeffe - Grocon 
  • Oliver Grimaldi - Cundall 
  • Rod Brown – PTW 

Health and Wellbeing

  • Adam Garnys - CETEC
  • Alexander Kobler - Wood & Grieve 
  • Ben Gibbs - WSP 
  • Christhina Candido - University of Sydney 
  • Emma Mcmahon - CBRE
  • Haris Moraitis - Umow Lai 
  • Jeremie Henry - Somfy Ptd Limited
  • Lisa Manion - CBA 
  • Lucy Pullin - Mirvac
  • Natalie Cahill - Cundall
  • Sue Solly – Geyer  

Materials and Supply Chain

  • Esther Bailey - City of Sydney
  • Rob Johnson - Liberty Steel 
  • Rod Vockler - Dulux
  • Kate Harris - GECA 
  • David Baggs - Global GreenTag
  • Rob Kilgour - WSP
  • Tony Dixon - Australian Steel Institute
  • Stephen Mitchell - SMA Associates
  • Sophi MacMillan - Vinyl Council Australia